Finalists for Avance Media’s 100 Most Influential Young Nigerians ranking 2017, honouring distinguished young Nigerians, have been announced.
The 100 Most Influential Young Nigerians ranking recognises distinctive service across 10 different categories: Business, Entertainment, Law and Governance, Leadership and Civil Society, Lifestyle, Media, Personal Development and Academia, Science and Technology, Sports and Social Enterprise and Philanthropy.
Winners will be announced on 11th January, 2018 as public voting is expected to be closed on 4th January, 2018.
Hailed as one of the most credible, Avance Media’s Most Influential Young Nigerians rankings is the most respected system
that honours youth excellence in Nigeria. The 2017 Nigeria ranking is the second in the series.
that honours youth excellence in Nigeria. The 2017 Nigeria ranking is the second in the series.
The previous edition ranked Actress, Funke Akindele as the Most Influential Young Nigerian for 2016.
MD of Avance Media, Prince Akpah explains that this year’s influential young Nigerian is someone whose work has undoubtedly had a positive impact in Nigerians life. The nominees have all excelled in their various endeavors,
working to improve the lives of others, through hardwork, personal sacrifice and in most instances, made bold and brave commitments.
working to improve the lives of others, through hardwork, personal sacrifice and in most instances, made bold and brave commitments.
Public voting has officially opened on ng.avancemedia.org to determine the overall 2017 Most Influential Young Nigerian, and winners for the 10 categories.
Similar rankings by Avance Media and partners are currently ongoing in Cameroon, Tanzania, Ghana, South Africa, DR Congo and Kenya.
Here is the full list of the 2017 Nominees
Business (in partnership with mynaijanaira.com)
1.
Abayomi Awobokun (ENYO Retail and Supply)
Abayomi Awobokun (ENYO Retail and Supply)
2.
Adebola Williams (Red Media Africa)
Adebola Williams (Red Media Africa)
3.
Aigbe Omoregie (Intercontinental Paints Limited)
Aigbe Omoregie (Intercontinental Paints Limited)
4.
Bisola Borha (Trendy Bee Elite Events)
Bisola Borha (Trendy Bee Elite Events)
5.
Demola Adetona (EXPOZE Nigeria)
Demola Adetona (EXPOZE Nigeria)
6.
Dr Echefu Ikechukwu Bright (TSTV)
Dr Echefu Ikechukwu Bright (TSTV)
7.
Olamide Bada (Jumia Food Nigeria)
Olamide Bada (Jumia Food Nigeria)
8.
Shola Ladoja (Simply Green Limited)
Shola Ladoja (Simply Green Limited)
9.
Stanley Uzochukwu (Stanel Oil and Gas)
Stanley Uzochukwu (Stanel Oil and Gas)
10. Ubi Franklin (Made Men Music Group)
Entertainment (in partnership with WatsUp TV)
1.
Davido (Musician)
Davido (Musician)
2.
Falz (Musician)
Falz (Musician)
3.
Frank Edwards (Musician)
Frank Edwards (Musician)
4.
Maraji (Comedian)
Maraji (Comedian)
5.
Mark Angel (Comedian)
Mark Angel (Comedian)
6.
Olamide (Musician)
7.
Patoranking (Musician)
Patoranking (Musician)
8.
Runtown (Musician)
Runtown (Musician)
9.
Tekno (Musician)
Tekno (Musician)
10. Wizkid (Musician)
Law & Governance
1. Asuquo Ekpenyong (Cross River State)
2.
Bamikole Omishore (Nigerian Senate)
Bamikole Omishore (Nigerian Senate)
3.
Bashir Ahmad (Nigerian Presidency)
Bashir Ahmad (Nigerian Presidency)
4.
Ebuka Obi-Uchendu (Lawyer)
Ebuka Obi-Uchendu (Lawyer)
5.
Hon. Samaila Suleiman (House of Reps)
Hon. Samaila Suleiman (House of Reps)
6.
Ife Adebayo (Nigerian Presidency)
Ife Adebayo (Nigerian Presidency)
7.
Kenneth Okwor (Lawyer)
Kenneth Okwor (Lawyer)
8.
Muhammad Sani Abdullahi (Kaduna State)
Muhammad Sani Abdullahi (Kaduna State)
9.
Tolu Ogunlesi (Nigerian Presidency)
Tolu Ogunlesi (Nigerian Presidency)
10. Yul Edochie (Anambra State)
Leadership & Civil
Society (in partnership with Abjel Communications)
Society (in partnership with Abjel Communications)
1.
Ebenezar Wikina (Advocate & Writer)
Ebenezar Wikina (Advocate & Writer)
2.
Nneka Eze (Dalberg Global Development Advisors)
Nneka Eze (Dalberg Global Development Advisors)
3.
O’tega Ogra (BUA Group)
O’tega Ogra (BUA Group)
4.
Olufemi Olukayode Adeyemi (Union Bank)
Olufemi Olukayode Adeyemi (Union Bank)
5.
Samson Itodo (YIAGA)
Samson Itodo (YIAGA)
6.
Seun Onigbinde (BudgIT)
Seun Onigbinde (BudgIT)
7.
Titilola Vivour-Adeniyi (LSDSVR Team)
Titilola Vivour-Adeniyi (LSDSVR Team)
8.
Tonye Rex Idaminabo (African Achievers Awards)
Tonye Rex Idaminabo (African Achievers Awards)
9.
Victoria Ibiwoye (One African Child)
Victoria Ibiwoye (One African Child)
10 Zuriel Oduwole (Advocate)
Lifestyle
1. Adetola Anita Adetoye (Beauty Consultant)
2.
Bayo Omoboriowo (Photographer)
Bayo Omoboriowo (Photographer)
3.
DJ Spinall (DJ)
DJ Spinall (DJ)
4.
Femi Bakre (Kraks TV)
Femi Bakre (Kraks TV)
5.
Jane Michael Ekanem (Stylist)
Jane Michael Ekanem (Stylist)
6.
Nancy Isime (Model)
Nancy Isime (Model)
7.
Noble Igwe (360nobs)
Noble Igwe (360nobs)
8.
Stella Dimoko Korkus (Blogger)
Stella Dimoko Korkus (Blogger)
9.
Uche Pedro (Blogger)
Uche Pedro (Blogger)
10. VJ Adams (VJ)
Media
1. Andre Blaze Henshaw (OAP)
2.
Denrele Edun (OAP)
Denrele Edun (OAP)
3.
Ehiz (OAP)
Ehiz (OAP)
4.
Idris Akinbajo (Premium Times Nigeria)
Idris Akinbajo (Premium Times Nigeria)
5.
Maria Okanrende (OAP)
Maria Okanrende (OAP)
6.
Moet Abebe (OAP)
Moet Abebe (OAP)
7.
Osagie Alonge (Pulse Nigeria)
Osagie Alonge (Pulse Nigeria)
8.
Osi Suave (OAP)
Osi Suave (OAP)
9.
Toke Makinwa (OAP)
Toke Makinwa (OAP)
10. Toolz – Tolu Oniru (OAP)
Personal Development & Academia
1. Babatunde Oladosu (EduBridge Academy)
2.
David James Egwu (YCBF)
David James Egwu (YCBF)
3.
Freeman Osonuga (Speaker)
Freeman Osonuga (Speaker)
4.
Jamie Pajoel (Dynamic Vantage Ltd)
Jamie Pajoel (Dynamic Vantage Ltd)
5.
John Obidi (Speaker)
John Obidi (Speaker)
6.
Olasupo Abideen (Brain Builders International)
Olasupo Abideen (Brain Builders International)
7.
Prince Louis Omolayo Adekola (Ambassadors of Africa)
Prince Louis Omolayo Adekola (Ambassadors of Africa)
8.
Simi Fajemirokun (Read2Succeed Africa)
Simi Fajemirokun (Read2Succeed Africa)
9.
Toyosi Akerele (Rise Networks)
Toyosi Akerele (Rise Networks)
10. Wale Olajumoke (Life Coach)
Science & Technology
1.
Eyo Bassey (Payporte)
Eyo Bassey (Payporte)
2.
Fikayo Ogundipe (ToLet)
Fikayo Ogundipe (ToLet)
3.
Iyinoluwa Aboyeji (Flutterwave)
Iyinoluwa Aboyeji (Flutterwave)
4.
Mohammed Ibrahim Jega (Emerge Tech Africa)
Mohammed Ibrahim Jega (Emerge Tech Africa)
5.
Nasir
Yammama (Verdant Agri-Tech)
Nasir
Yammama (Verdant Agri-Tech)
6.
Nkechi Okwuone (Code for Nigeria)
Nkechi Okwuone (Code for Nigeria)
7.
Nnamdi Stan Ekeh (Yudala)
Nnamdi Stan Ekeh (Yudala)
8.
Olatorera Oniru (Dressmeoutlet.com)
Olatorera Oniru (Dressmeoutlet.com)
9.
Oscar Ekponimo (Chowberry)
Oscar Ekponimo (Chowberry)
10. Shola Akinlade (Paystack)
Sports (in partnership with Goal.com)
1. Alex Iwobi (Arsenal)
2.
Chukwuka Onuwa (MFM FC)
Chukwuka Onuwa (MFM FC)
3.
Henry Onyekuru (RSC Anderlecht)
Henry Onyekuru (RSC Anderlecht)
4.
Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City)
Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City)
5.
Moses Simon (KAA Gent)
Moses Simon (KAA Gent)
6.
Ola Aina (Hull City)
Ola Aina (Hull City)
7.
Victor Moses (Chelsea)
Victor Moses (Chelsea)
8.
Victor Osimhen VfL (Wolfsburg)
Victor Osimhen VfL (Wolfsburg)
9.
Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City)
Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City)
10. William Troost-Ekong (Bursaspor)
Social Entreprise & Philanthropy
1.
Abisoye Ajayi-Akinfolarin (Pearl Africa Foundation)
Abisoye Ajayi-Akinfolarin (Pearl Africa Foundation)
2.
Ayodeji Osowobi (Stand To End Rape Initiative)
Ayodeji Osowobi (Stand To End Rape Initiative)
3.
Chaste Christopher Inegbedion (Padman Initiative Africa)
Chaste Christopher Inegbedion (Padman Initiative Africa)
4.
Hauwa Ojeifo (She Writes Woman)
Hauwa Ojeifo (She Writes Woman)
5.
Imrana Alhaji Buba (Youth Coalition against Terrorism)
Imrana Alhaji Buba (Youth Coalition against Terrorism)
6.
Muna Onuzo-Iyanam (Gazelle Academy)
Muna Onuzo-Iyanam (Gazelle Academy)
7.
Nuhu Ibrahim Alabura (Alabura Foundation)
Nuhu Ibrahim Alabura (Alabura Foundation)
8.
Omotade Alalade (BeiBei Haven Foundation)
Omotade Alalade (BeiBei Haven Foundation)
9.
Runcie C.W. Chidebe (Project PINK BLUE)
Runcie C.W. Chidebe (Project PINK BLUE)
10. Yasmin Belo-Osagie (She Leads Africa)
The 100 Most Influential Young Nigerians ranking is proudly organised by Avance Media in partnership with Goal.com,
ReputationPoll.com, Abjel Communications, WatsUp TV, Citizen NG, TANOEBusiness.com, News for Africa Online, My Naija Naira, Dream Ambassadors Foundation GH, CliqAfrica, Pulse Nigeria, Africa Feeds, and CELBMD Africa.
ReputationPoll.com, Abjel Communications, WatsUp TV, Citizen NG, TANOEBusiness.com, News for Africa Online, My Naija Naira, Dream Ambassadors Foundation GH, CliqAfrica, Pulse Nigeria, Africa Feeds, and CELBMD Africa.
__________________________
Join us on WhatsApp
______________________________