Gbetu TV (News They Are Not Talking About)
Nigerian music stars, Burna Boy and Wizkid on Sunday night won their first-ever Grammy Awards.
Burna Boy won a Grammy for the Best World Music Album after beating other strong contenders, Antibalas, Bebel Gilberto, Anoushka Shankar, and Tianariwen to the top spot.
Burnaboy’s latest album ‘Twice As Tall’ which was released in August 2020, earned him the award. The album was produced by Telz, P2J, Timbaland, Leriq, Rexxie, Skread, Andre Harris, Jae5, Mike Dean, and many more.
It also featured guest appearances from Naughty by Nature, the Kenyan band Sauti Sol, Senegal’s musical titan, Youssou N’Dour, and Chris Martin of Coldplay.
Wizkid, on the other hand, won a Grammy for the Best Music Video’ for his role in ‘Brown Skin Girl’, Beyonce’s 2019 hit song.
This year’s edition of the Grammys was earlier scheduled for January but postponed amid concerns over the coronavirus pandemic.
Also Beyoncé, who led the field with nine nominations, broke the record for the most Grammy wins ever by a female artist and most Grammy wins ever by a singer. However, Taylor Swift took home her third Album of the Year award.
Here are the full list of winners –
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL:
WINNER: Andrew Watt
COUNTRY SONG:
WINNER: “Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)
COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: 10,000 Hours — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill
ROCK ALBUM:
WINNER: The New Abnormal — The Strokes
ROCK SONG:
WINNER: “Stay High” — Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)
METAL PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Bum-Rush“ — Body Count
ROCK PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Shameika” — Fiona Apple
RAP ALBUM:
WINNER: King’s Disease — Nas
RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM:
WINNER: American Standard — James Taylor
POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga with
R&B ALBUM:
WINNER: Bigger Love — John Legend
PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM:
WINNER: It Is What It Is — Thundercat
R&B SONG:
WINNER: “Better Than I Imagine” — Robert
TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Anything For You” — Ledisi
LATIN JAZZ ALBUM:
WINNER: Four Questions — Arturo O’farrill &
LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM:
WINNER: Data Lords — Maria Schneider Orchestra
JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:
WINNER: Trilogy 2 — Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM:
WINNER: Secrets Are The Best Stories — Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO:
WINNER: All Blues — Chick Corea, Soloist
ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM:
WINNER: Fetch the Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple
MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM:
WINNER: Jagged Little Pill — Kathryn
COMEDY ALBUM:
WINNER: Black Mitzvah — Tiffany Haddish
SPOKEN WORD ALBUM:
WINNER: Blowout: Corrupted Democracy,
GLOBAL MUSIC ALBUM:
WINNER: Twice As Tall — Burna Boy
REGGAE ALBUM:
WINNER: Got To Be Tough — Toots & The Maytals
FOLK ALBUM:
WINNER: All the Good Times — Gillian Welch & David Rawling
CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM:
WINNER: Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? — Fantastic Negrito
TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM:
WINNER: Rawer Than Raw — Bobby Rush
BLUEGRASS ALBUM:
WINNER: Home — Billy Strings
AMERICANA ALBUM:
WINNER: World On The Ground — Sarah Jarosz
AMERICAN ROOTS SONG:
WINNER: “I Remember Everything” — Pat Mclaughlin & John Prine, Songwriters (John Prine)
AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “I Remember Everything” — John Prine
SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA:
WINNER: “No Time To Die” [From “No Time To Die”] — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, Songwriters (Billie Eilish)
SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR A VISUAL MEDIA:
WINNER: “Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, Composer
COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR A VISUAL MEDIA:
WINNER: “Jojo Rabbit” (Various Artists)
CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION:
WINNER: Rouse: Symphony No. 5 — Christopher Rouse, Composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM:
WINNER: Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor; Jack Vad, Producer
CLASSICAL SOLO ALBUM VOCAL:
WINNER: Smyth: The Prison — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, Conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)
CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO:
WINNER: Theofanidis: Concerto For Viola And Chamber Orchestra — Richard O’neill; David m
CHORAL PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua — Joann Falletta, Conductor; James K. Bass &
CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: Contemporary Voices — Pacifica Quartet
OPERA RECORDING:
WINNER: Gershwin: Porgy And Bess — David Robertson, Conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: Ives: Complete Symphonies —
TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM:
WINNER: 40 — Grupo Niche
REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM:
WINNER: Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1 — Natalia Lafourcade
Hecho En México — Alejandro Fernández
LATIN ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM:
WINNER: La Conquista Del Espacio — Fito Paez
ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL:
WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL:
WINNER: David Frost
REMIXED RECORDING:
WINNER: Roses (IMANBEK Remix) — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (SAINt Jhn)
ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL:
WINNER: Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, Engineers; Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineer (Beck)
HISTORICAL ALBUM:
WINNER: It’s Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers — Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, Compilation Producers; Michael Graves, Mastering Engineer (Mister Rogers)
Celebrated, 1895-1896 — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, Compilation Producers; Richard Martin, Mastering Engineer (Unique Quartette)
Richard Dodd, Mastering Engineer (Béla Fleck)
ALBUM NOTES:
WINNER: Dead Man’s Pop — Bob Mehr, Album Notes Writer (The Replacements)
BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE:
WINNER: Ode To Joy — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, Art Directors (Wilco)
RECORDING PACKAGING:
WINNERS: Vols. 11 & 12 — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, Art Directors (Desert Sessions)
Everyday Life — Pilar Zeta, Art Director (Coldplay)
ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM:
WINNER: Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album) — Fisk Jubilee Singers
Beautiful Day — Mark Bishop
CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM:
WINNER: Jesus Is King — Kanye West
GOSPEL ALBUM:
WINNER: Gospel According To Pj — Pj Morton
2econd Wind: Ready — Anthony Brown
NEW AGE ALBUM:
WINNER: More Guitar Stories — Jim “Kimo” West
DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM:
WINNER: Bubba — Kaytranada
MUSIC FILM:
WINNER: “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice” — Linda Ronstadt
MUSIC VIDEO:
WINNER: “Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, Video Directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, Video Producers
ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL AND VOCALS:
He Won’t Hold You — Jacob Collier, Arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody) | WINNER
DANCE RECORDING:
WINNER: 10% Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis — Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue,
CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:
WINNER: Live At The Royal Albert Hall — Snarky Puppy
INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION:
WINNER Sputnik — Maria Schneider, Composer (Maria Schneider)
ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA:
WINNER: Donna Lee — John Beasley, Arranger (John Beasley)
The Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) has concluded plans to release the results of the 2024 Unified Tertiary Matriculation…
Cardiologists and public health physicians have warned Nigerians against excessive consumption of cold water, stressing that it can lead to…
The Chang’e 6, China’s next robotic spacecraft to the moon, has been scheduled to set out on its journey in…
Gbenga Oloniniran writes about the discrimination experienced by some Nigerians on the premises of foreign businesses where they are met…
It's scientifically ambitious. It's aeronautically daring. And it's unflinchingly expensive. It's NASA's newly approved mission to Saturn's moon, Titan, where…
Since the coup d’état on May 24, 2021, a transition government has been in charge of Mali and shows no…